beautyway
  • “Salicylic

Salicylic acid


80

Choose weight:

Share

INCI Name: Cocamidopropyl Dimethylamine (and) Salicylic Acid

Salicylic acid is an organic compound with the formula HOC6H4COOH. A colorless, bitter-tasting solid, it is a precursor to and a metabolite of aspirin (acetylsalicylic acid). It is a plant hormone

Salicylic acid as a medication is commonly used to remove the outer layer of the skin. As such, it is used to treat wartspsoriasisacne vulgarisringwormdandruff, and ichthyosis.

Similar to other hydroxy acids, salicylic acid is an ingredient in many skincare products for the treatment of seborrhoeic dermatitisacnepsoriasiscallusescornskeratosis pilarisacanthosis nigricans, ichthyosis, and warts

Price
80
Seen
5280